Accredited Home Lenders, Inc., 639 F.Supp.2d 1159, 1168 (S.D.Cal. 2009). Thus, the recording, mailing or delivery of foreclosure documents are privileged and cannot support a claim for slander of title and this cause of action should be dismissed.2 4. Fourth Cause Of Action: Plaintiffs Have Failed To State A Claim For Cancellation Plaintiffs claim for cancellation of the NOD, Assignment, and NOTS fails as a matter of law. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 3412, a written instrument may be canceled only if “there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person again whom it is void or voidable.” Plaintiffs must also establish standing to make such a claim and demonstrate a reasonable apprehension of “serious injury.” Plaintiff does not have standing to assert the right to cancellation.