53 Cited authorities
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 106   Cited 3,729 times   107 Legal Analyses
    Granting the owners of copyrights in “literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works” the exclusive right “to display the copyrighted work publicly”
  17. Section 504 - Remedies for infringement: Damages and profits

    17 U.S.C. § 504   Cited 3,583 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, where "infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000"
  18. Section 501 - Infringement of copyright

    17 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,154 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Granting a cause of action to "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright"