Defendants admit that “Congress did prescribe a limited role for the plan sponsor: to provide information to the actuary concerning the projection of industry activity, and to ‘act reasonably and in good faith’ in that function.” Defs. Motion at p. 18, fn. 7, citing 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(3)(B)(iii). Defendants also admit that a plan sponsor can be sued under § 305(b) “for violation its own duty to ‘act reasonably and in good faith’ in its limited role of providing the actuary with industry information under § 1085(b)(3)(B)(iii).” Defs. Motion at p. 17. The PPA, 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(3)(B) provides, “The actuary’s projections shall be based on reasonable actuarial estimates, assumptions, and methods that, except as provided in clause (iii), offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” Thereafter, 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(3)(B)(iii) provides “[a]ny projection of activity in the industry or industries covered by the plan, including future covered employment and contribution levels, shall be based on information provided by the plan sponsor, which shall act reasonably and in good faith.” Case 3:14-cv-05596-JST Document 79 Filed 11/03/15 Page 18 of 31 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS 14 Case No. 3:14-cv-5596-JST Here, at least some of the assumptions which Plaintiffs have