A. Plaintiffs Sufficiently Alleged that The Fund Did Not Meet the Requirements for Critical Status Certification. 1. Plaintiffs’ Allegations Are Not Conclusory. The PPA provides that a plan is in critical status if is meets the requirements of one or more subparagraphs of 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(2)(A) – (D). The Fund here claimed that it met the Case 3:14-cv-05596-JST Document 79 Filed 11/03/15 Page 14 of 31 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS 10 Case No. 3:14-cv-5596-JST requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(2)(C), which provides that the plan is in critical status if: (i) (I) the plan’s normal cost for the current plan year, plus interest (determined at the rate used for determining costs under the plan) for the current plan year on the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under the plan as of the last date of the preceding plan year, exceeds (II) the present value of the reasonably anticipated employer and employee contributions for the current plan year, (ii) the present value, as of the beginning of the current plan year, of nonforfeitable benefits of inactive participants is greater than the present value of nonforfeitable benefits of active participants, and (iii) the plan has an accumulated funding deficiency for the current plan year, or is projected to have such a deficiency for any of the 4 succeeding plan years, not taking into account any extension of amortization periods under section 1084 (d) of this title. The PPA, 29 U.S.C. § 1084(c)(2)(A), provides that “the value of the plan’s assets shall be determined on the basis of any reasonable actuarial method of valuation which takes into account fair market value and which is permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.”