66 Cited authorities
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 337   Cited 671 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Restricting FDCA enforcement to suits by the United States
  17. Section 360e - Premarket approval

    21 U.S.C. § 360e   Cited 494 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDA authority to conduct hearings regarding PMA withdrawal
  18. Section 360 - Registration of producers of drugs or devices

    21 U.S.C. § 360   Cited 405 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Exempting licensed healthcare practitioners engaged in certain activities from the FDCA's registration requirements
  19. Section 1507 - Filing document as constructive notice; publication in Federal Register as presumption of validity; judicial notice; citation

    44 U.S.C. § 1507   Cited 305 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that notice by publication in the Federal Register "is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it"
  20. Section 360j - General provisions respecting control of devices intended for human use

    21 U.S.C. § 360j   Cited 178 times   21 Legal Analyses