69 Cited authorities
[…] Exempting licensed healthcare practitioners engaged in certain activities from the FDCA's registration requirements
  19. Section 360j - General provisions respecting control of devices intended for human use

    21 U.S.C. § 360j   Cited 180 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a custom device "is intended to meet the special needs of such physician or dentist (or other specially qualified person so designated) in the course of the professional practice of such physician or dentist (or other specially qualified person so designated)"
  20. Section 814.39 - PMA supplements

    21 C.F.R. § 814.39   Cited 156 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing medical device manufacturers to change labels to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction"
  21. Section 801.109 - Prescription devices

    21 C.F.R. § 801.109   Cited 82 times   4 Legal Analyses