Chamberlain v. Kurtz, 444 U.S. 842 (1979); Shannahan v. IRS, 672 F.3d 1142, 1145 (9th Cir. 2012); Lehrfeld v. Richardson, 132 F.3d 1463, 1466 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Section 6103’s prohibition against disclosure is clear: it provides that tax returns and return information are to be kept confidential, unless disclosure is otherwise permitted by Title 26. Church of Scientology of California v. IRS, 484 U.S. 9 (1987). The term “return information” is broadly defined.2 Absent an Internal Revenue Code permissible 2 26 U.S.C. §6103(b)(2)(A) provides, in pertinent part, that a “taxpayer’s identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, (continued...) Case 2:16-cv-00005-SMM Document 16-1 Filed 08/26/16 Page 7 of 17 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 disclosure, a person is not entitled to the tax return information of a third-party without authorization from that third-party. Stanbury Law Firm v. IRS, 221 F.3d 1059, 1062 (8th Cir. 2000); George v. IRS, No. 05-0955, 2007 WL 1450309, at *5 (N.D. Cal. May 14, 2007) (protecting third-parties’ return information in the plaintiff’s Service file). Here, much of the information withheld under § 6103(a) consists of tax return information related to third parties. (SOF ¶ 18; Baker Decl. ¶ 13; Ex. F). Specifically, a significant portion of this information was gathered by the IRS as part of an investigation of such third parties’ tax liabilities. (See id.) Records obtained from a third party’s Service investigation file constitute return information because they fall (… continued) credits assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, over- assessments, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer’s return was, or is being examined, or subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data, received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person under this title for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense.” (emphasis added). Moreover, the Code defines “person” as “an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1).