Yet another forestry company has sued yet more environmental groups in an effort to muzzle protected speech – here, statements about the company’s poor environmental record – disguised not just as state tort claims, but also as federal and state RICO causes of action. Georgia, however, recognizes the inherent dangers posed by SLAPP suits, and however styled, RFP’s claims must be dismissed under the applicable statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1, for all of the reasons set forth below.2 A. Application of the Georgia Anti-SLAPP Statute 1. History of Anti-SLAPP Legislation in Georgia Georgia’s anti-SLAPP statute was enacted in 1996, and in doing so “the legislature declared, “it is in the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens of Georgia in matters of public significance through the exercise of their constitutional rights of freedom of speech and the right to petition government for redress of grievances,” finding “that the valid exercise of [these] constitutional rights ... should not be chilled through abuse of the judicial process.” Providence Constr. Co. v. Bauer, 494 S.E.2d 527, 528 (Ga. Ct.