52 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Taus v. Loftus

    40 Cal.4th 683 (Cal. 2007)   Cited 770 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a published article and the investigation conducted in connection with the article, including an interview, constituted protected activity
  11. Section 425.16 - California anti-SLAPP law

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16   Cited 2,829 times   110 Legal Analyses
    Reversing district court's denial of anti-SLAPP motion as moot and remanding for consideration of the motion, including attorney's fees
  12. Section 51-5-1 - Libel defined; publication prerequisite to recovery

    Ga. Code § 51-5-1   Cited 163 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining libel as "a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule"
  13. Section 9-11-11.1 - Exercise of rights of freedom of speech and to petition government for redress of grievances; legislative findings; verification of claims; definitions; procedure on motions; exception; fees and expenses

    Ga. Code § 9-11-11.1   Cited 112 times   3 Legal Analyses