52 Cited authorities
[…] Ga. Code § 51-5-1   Cited 163 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining libel as "a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule"
  13. Section 9-11-11.1 - Exercise of rights of freedom of speech and to petition government for redress of grievances; legislative findings; verification of claims; definitions; procedure on motions; exception; fees and expenses

    Ga. Code § 9-11-11.1   Cited 112 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting "recovery of attorney's fees and expenses of litigation related to the action" to a prevailing party