Shirk v. Fifth Third Bancorp, No. 05-049, 2008 WL 4449024 at 16-17 (S.D.Ohio 2008) (“whether such assets were used to benefit the fiduciary at the expense of the Plan participants or beneficiaries, are questions of fact that cannot be determined” at pleading stage). Moreover, as stated above, plan participants are entitled to restitution of the profits gained from the use of plan assets (in this case, Fidelity’s fees), even if those fees themselves are not plan assets. Great-West, 534 U.S. at 214 n.2. 6 See also 29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(a)(2) (“[g]enerally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan’s assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity[.]”). 12 Case 2:07-cv-02098-BMS Document 96 Filed 12/07/09 Page 17 of 30 The Fidelity Defendants also argue vaguely that once their profits become “commingled,” they somehow are free from restitution. MIS at 22. That is incorrect.