Accordingly, to whatever extent FMTC may have delegated those functions to FIIOC, such delegation did not make FIIOC a fiduciary with respect to the conduct at issue in this litigation. 20 Case 2:07-cv-02098-BMS Document 13 Filed 09/07/07 Page 28 of 39 the Plan if the services are purely ministerial in nature and provided within a framework of plan provisions, guidelines and interpretations”) (emphasis added). And ERISA regulations establish that such ministerial tasks are not fiduciary. 29 CFR § 2509.75-8(D-2) (“a person who performs purely ministerial functions . . . within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary”). Plaintiffs make various conclusory assertions in Paragraph 15 of the Complaint apparently aimed at establishing FIIOC’s fiduciary status.