(Compl. ¶¶ 16, 28.) As a matter of law, an investment adviser to a mutual fund is not a fiduciary to an ERISA plan that invests in that fund. See ERISA § 3(21)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(B) (“If any money or other property of an employee benefit plan is invested in securities issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, such investment shall not by itself cause such investment company or such investment company’s investment adviser or principal underwriter to be deemed to be a fiduciary . . .”). That conclusion derives from ERISA § 401(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1), which provides that when a plan invests in a security issued by a mutual fund, or “investment company,” “the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such investment company.” Based on that clear statutory language, courts have dismissed claims seeking to impose ERISA fiduciary liability on 12 Case 2:07-cv-02098-BMS Document 13 Filed 09/07/07 Page 20 of 39 mutual fund advisers. See, e.g., A. Ronald Sirna, Jr., P.C. Profit Sharing Plan v.