during the Class Period that Ampligen is its core product and that the Company’s “strategic focus is . . . our two core pharmaceutical technology platforms Ampligen® and Alferon N Injection®.” ¶ 43. Moreover, during the Class Period, obtaining FDA approval for the Ampligen NDA was the Company’s most important project. ¶ 43. As Defendants stated in Hemispherx’s Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 9, 2009, obtaining approval of the 9 According to the Company’s Form 8-K filed on December, 7, 2007, the NDA “had been determined to be insufficiently complete to permit a substantive review under 21 CFR § 314.101(d). Specifically, eleven deficiencies were noted in the Clinical Section and three in the Pre-Clinical Section.” Def. Appendix Ex. 18. Pursuant to 21 CFR § 314.101(d)(3), the FDA may refuse to file an NDA when the “application or abbreviated application is incomplete because it does not on its face contain information required under section 505(b), section 505(j), or section 507 of the act and 314.50 or 314.94.” New Drug Evaluation Guidance Document: Refusal To File (July 12, 1993), Def.