Case 4:16-cv-00531-RCC Document 13 Filed 04/19/17 Page 2 of 6 - 3 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiff failed to comply with the six month requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) and his suit is barred by the statute of limitations. B. Plaintiff’s Amended Claim Dated January 13, 2016, Was Untimely and Does Not Toll the Statute of Limitations. Plaintiff’s submission of an amended claim dated January 13, 2016 cannot save his suit. Claim amendments are permitted by statute, but they must be submitted “prior to the final agency action.” 28 C.F.R. § 14.2 (c); 38 C.F.R. 14.604(c) (“A claim presented in compliance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section may be amended by the claimant at any time prior to final Department of Veterans Affairs action or prior to the exercise of the claimant's option under 28 U.S.C. 2675(a).”). Similarly, the regulations implementing the FTCA clarify that the submission of more than one claim arising out of the same incident does not toll the requirement that suit must be filed within six months of a final denial, even if the claim involves multiple agencies.