36 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing that transfer is proper to any district or division in which the action could have been brought
  15. Section 240.14d-2 - Commencement of a tender offer

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-2   Cited 27 times
    Exempting the issuer from filing a Schedule 14D if its communication to shareholders does no more than identify the tender offer referred to, state that the issuer's management is studying the matter, and request that shareholders defer making a determination whether to tender their shares until they have received management's recommendation
  16. Section 240.13e-4 - Tender offers by issuers

    17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-4   Cited 14 times
    Requiring that "[t]he consideration paid to any security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer [be] the highest consideration paid to any other security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer"
  17. Section 240.14a-12 - Solicitation before furnishing a proxy statement

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-12   Cited 5 times