Plaintiff claims that because the 2007 HUD Guidance was intended to be an interpretative rule, rather than a legislative rule, this was error. See id. ¶ 29 (contending that it is error to treat “guidance” as mandatory). Plaintiff’s claims are irreconcilable with the text of the letters at issue. Each letter indicates that Plaintiff “failed to take reasonable steps to ensure meaningful access to its public housing programs and activities by LEP persons, in violation of Title VI and HUD’s implementing regulations at 24 C.F.R. § 1.4.” Matos Letter at 1; Segura Letter at 1. In describing the governing legal framework, each letter relies entirely on the statute, regulations, and Supreme Court case law: Title VI mandates that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the Case 5:16-cv-06441-JFL Document 2 Filed 02/27/17 Page 11 of 18 6 benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; 24 C.F.R. § 1.4(a).