22 Cited authorities
[…] Cir. 2005)   Cited 269 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that an indemnity provision alone cannot establish intent to induce infringement unless "the primary purpose" of the provision was to induce infringement
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 354,229 times   943 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 271 - Infringement of patent

    35 U.S.C. § 271   Cited 6,113 times   1078 Legal Analyses
    Holding that testing is a "use"
  13. Section 305 - Conduct of reexamination proceedings

    35 U.S.C. § 305   Cited 174 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "reexamination will be conducted according to the procedures established for initial examination under the provisions of Sections 132 and 133"