The second offense used to support Mr. Raymond’s status as an armed career criminal was “attempt to commit armed robbery (firearm enhancement).” PSR, ¶ 23. Neither Robbery nor Armed Robbery qualify as predicates under the ACCA. Additionally, New Mexico attempt does not qualify. The inchoate crime of attempt cannot be used as a predicate offense to support an enhancement under the ACCA. The New Mexico statute for “Attempt to commit a felony” is codified under N. M. Stat. Ann. § 30-28-1. It defines attempt consisting of “an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tendering but failing to effect its commission.” “Overt act” is defined in the New Mexico Uniform Jury Instructions as “an act which constituted a substantial part of [the felony]. NMRA UJI 14-2801. The New Mexico statute is too expansive to satisfy the requirements of the ACCA as a predicate felony.