Jackson v. Grant 890 F.2d at 120, quoting Semar, 791 F.2d at 705. 3. “CLEAR AND CONSPICUOUS” DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY TILA Under TILA, credit lenders are required to make certain “clear and conspicuous” disclosures when extending credit (certain terms must be displayed more conspicuously than others.) In re Ferrell, 358 B.R. 777 (9th Cir. BAP, Nev. 2006). See 15 U.S.C. 1637; 12 C.F.R. 226.5. The “clear and conspicuous” requirement comes from Regulation Z, which specifically states, in the section that governs general disclosure requirements, that the “creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing ...” 12 C.F.R. 226.5(a)(1). The disclosures that are required for solicitations for credit card services, such as the one that Capital One sent Plaintiff in this case, are specifically articulated in both TILA, at 15 U.S.C. 1637(c)4 and in Regulation Z at 12 C.F.R. 226.5a.