Neuromedical Sys., Inc., 12 F. Supp. 2d 296, 301 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (same). The FDA “undertakes a detailed review [of the proposed label] . . . Case 1:13-cv-11343-NMG Document 17 Filed 07/29/13 Page 14 of 26 10 allowing only information for which there is a scientific basis to be included in the FDA- approved labeling.” 73 Fed. Reg. 49,604 (Aug. 22, 2008). FDA approval is expressly conditioned upon a manufacturer’s incorporation of the labeling as directed. 21 U.S.C. § 331(o) (requiring manufacturer to distribute “true and correct copies of all printed matter which is required to be included in any package in which that drug is distributed or sold”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(b); 73 Fed. Reg. 2851 (Jan. 16, 2008). Failure to distribute a drug with its FDA-approved label is a criminal offense. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(c), 333(a), & 352(a), (c).