Id. § 355(a). FDA approval can be secured by submitting a New Drug Application (“NDA”) or a Supplemental New Drug Application (“sNDA”).9 An NDA or sNDA is a compilation of materials that must include “full reports of [all clinical] investigations,” id. § 355(b)(1)(A), relevant nonclinical studies, and “any other data or information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product . . . ” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(2), (d)(5)(iv). The NDA or sNDA also must include “the labeling proposed to be used for such drug,” 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F), and “a discussion of why the [drug’s] benefits exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii). The process of submitting an NDA or sNDA is both demanding and lengthy.