See (“November 4 Decision”) at 2-6.2 In brief, the FDC Act and FDA regulations set out conditions for final (or “effective”) approval of a generic drug. Among these conditions, FDA cannot approve an application for a generic drug if it finds that “the methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing of the drug are inadequate to assure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity.” 21 U.S.C. §355(j)(4)(A); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a) (“FDA will refuse to approve an [ANDA if] . . . [t]he methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing of the drug product are inadequate to ensure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity.”). Subject to these provisions, FDA’s policy is to refuse to approve an ANDA 2 FDA’s cGMPs “provide for systems that assure proper design, monitoring, and control of manufacturing processes and facilities.”