22 Cited authorities
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 511   Cited 608 times
    Providing that decisions related to the provision of a veteran's benefits "may not be reviewed by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise."
  16. Section 1254 - Courts of appeals; certiorari; certified questions

    28 U.S.C. § 1254   Cited 409 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Granting mandatory appeals jurisdiction to this Court where "a State statute [is] held by a court of appeals to be invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States"
  17. Section 7252 - Jurisdiction; finality of decisions

    38 U.S.C. § 7252   Cited 357 times
    Granting the Veterans Court "power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate"