24 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1595 - Civil remedy

    18 U.S.C. § 1595   Cited 714 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing private plaintiffs to "recover damages" but not speaking to injunctive relief
  16. Section 1357 - Powers of immigration officers and employees

    8 U.S.C. § 1357   Cited 669 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigration enforcement authority to state or local government officials in a formal agreement with a state or local government.
  17. Section 1590 - Trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1590   Cited 241 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "transport[ing] ... any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter"
  18. Section 1304 - Forms for registration and fingerprinting

    8 U.S.C. § 1304   Cited 126 times
    Requiring legal aliens above 18 years of age to carry green card at all times