When a complaint fails to do so, “this basic deficiency should be exposed at the point of minimum expenditure of time and money by the Case 5:15-cv-00333-RP Document 29 Filed 11/06/15 Page 3 of 10 4 parties and the court.” Cuvillier v. Sullivan, 503 F.3d 397, 401 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 558). B. Offender Ramirez’s assault and battery claims are barred by the Texas Tort Claims Act. To the extent Ramirez is attempting to bring a state law claim for assault and battery against Defendants Harris, Rivera, and Mize, this claim should be dismissed under Section 101.106(f) of the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA). Section 101.106(f) of the TTCA provides that “if a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment, and if it could have been brought against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f); Franka v. Velasquez, 332 S.W. 3d, 367 (Tex. 2011).