See Allen, 388 F.3d at 149. A conclusory statement that Ramirez was retaliated against is not sufficient to state a claim. Woods, 60 F.3d at 1166. Thus, to the extent Ramirez is attempting to argue that Defendants Harris, Rivera, and Mize retaliated against him in some way, he has failed to state a claim. Case 5:15-cv-00333-RP Document 29 Filed 11/06/15 Page 6 of 10 7 D. 18 U.S.C. § 242 does not give rise to a private cause of action. Ramirez’s claim under 18 U.S.C. § 242 is without merit. Ramirez contends that Defendants Harris, Rivera, and Mize violated Section 242, Title 18 of the United States Code which provides that “[w]hoever, under color of any law . . . willfully subjects any person in any State . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year. . . .” However, this statute is a criminal statute and “do[es] not provide for a provide cause of action.” Ali v.