Moreover, Ramirez’s state law claims for assault and battery “could have been brought” under the TTCA. See Herrera v. Aguilar, No. SA-10-CV-00569-DAE, 2013 WL 4784125, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 6, 2013) (holding inmate’s assault and battery claims “could have been brought” under the TTCA). Therefore, because Offender Ramirez’s assault and battery claims fall under the TTCA, the assault and battery claim against Defendant Feazel in his individual capacity should be dismissed. Furthermore, Section 101.057(2) of the TTCA provides that the TTCA “does not apply to claims arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.” Thus, the TTCA expressly preserves immunity against intentional torts, including assault and battery.