95 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Lazar v. Superior Court

    12 Cal.4th 631 (Cal. 1996)   Cited 1,659 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that justifiable reliance is a required element of a fraud claim
  11. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,911 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  12. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,833 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,805 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  14. Section 1640 - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1640   Cited 4,912 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Holding "any creditor who fails to comply" liable, with creditors defined within § 1602(g) as persons
  15. Section 1635 - Right of rescission as to certain transactions