550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 266,461 times 365 Legal Analyses
[…] 455 U.S. 363 (1982) Cited 2,025 times 13 Legal Analyses
Holding that an allegation in the complaint that the plaintiff organization "has had to devote significant resources to identify and counteract the defendant's" illegal practices was sufficient to confer standing to the organization in its own right at the pleading stage
Holding that an implied covenant "cannot be endowed with an existence independent of its contractual underpinnings. It cannot impose substantive duties or limits on the contracting parties beyond those incorporated in the specific terms of their agreement."
15 U.S.C. § 1601 Cited 7,805 times 52 Legal Analyses
Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
Several contracts relating to the same matters, between the same parties, and made as parts of substantially one transaction, are to be taken together. Ca. Civ. Code § 1642 Enacted 1872.