95 Cited authorities
[…] 22. Section 226.17 - General disclosure requirements

    12 C.F.R. § 226.17   Cited 538 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that consumer receive a copy of TILA disclosures
  23. Section 226.18 - Content of disclosures

    12 C.F.R. § 226.18   Cited 531 times
    Listing the required disclosures for variable rate
  24. Section 226.15 - Right of rescission

    12 C.F.R. § 226.15   Cited 133 times
    Providing for the extended rescission period “[i]f the required notice and material disclosures are not delivered”
  25. Section 226.28 - Effect on State laws

    12 C.F.R. § 226.28   Cited 40 times
    Providing that, as a general matter, "state law requirements that are inconsistent with the requirements contained in chapter 1 (General Provisions), chapter 2 (Credit Transactions), or chapter 3 (Credit Advertising) of the act and the implementing provisions of this regulation are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency"; adding that " State law is inconsistent if it requires a creditor to make disclosures or take actions that contradict the requirements of the Federal law"