39 Cited authorities
[…] R. Civ. P. 65   Cited 22,415 times   87 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing court's ability to enter emergency order with less than full adversary hearing and even, in appropriate circumstances, without notice
  12. Section 9-610 - Disposition of Collateral after Default

    N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-610   Cited 142 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable"
  13. Section 9-609 - Secured Party's Right to Take Possession after Default

    N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-609   Cited 77 times
    Providing that, after default, a secured party "may take possession of the collateral" "pursuant to judicial process" or "without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace," and, if so agreed, "may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties"
  14. Section 800.506 - Determination not to undertake an investigation

    31 C.F.R. § 800.506   Cited 1 times   1 Legal Analyses