Compl., ¶¶14-17. Case 2:17-cv-02163-RGK-PJW Document 11 Filed 04/04/17 Page 11 of 21 Page ID #:205 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 55000.2074/10595799.1 6 MOTION BY DEFENDANT WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT Yet the legislature has explicitly indicated that the HBOR does not apply to individuals who are debtors in a bankruptcy proceeding. In particular, Section 2920.5 indicates that Sections 2923.6, 2923.7, and 2924.10 of the HBOR do not apply to a borrower “who has filed a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure.” As indicated previously, Plaintiff had filed a Chapter 13 bankruptcy petition on October 16, 2013. RJN, Ex. 11. And that bankruptcy proceeding was not dismissed until July 30, 2015. RJN, Ex. 12. Thus, the HBOR did not apply to Plaintiff in April, May, or June of 2015. Thus, Wells Fargo cannot