13 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Kendrick v. Walder

    527 F.2d 44 (7th Cir. 1975)   Cited 11 times
    In Kendrick, the Seventh Circuit stated that "if, as a result of the method of apportionment, the group is disadvantaged in its use of the ballot, an equal protection claim may exist."
  10. Section 2284 - Three-judge court; when required; composition; procedure

    28 U.S.C. § 2284   Cited 1,790 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Providing for the convention of such a court whenever an action is filed challenging the constitutionality of apportionment of legislative districts
  11. Section 25-2 - Duties

    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 25-2   Cited 9 times
    Requiring use of “persons in the total population counted in the last preceding United States census” as the relevant population base
  12. Section 3.63 - Redistricting plan; guidelines

    Mich. Comp. Laws § 3.63   Cited 8 times