33 Cited authorities
[…] Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  17. Section 1658 - Time limitations on the commencement of civil actions arising under Acts of Congress

    28 U.S.C. § 1658   Cited 2,384 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the state-law tort period controls § 1983 actions
  18. Section 78a - Short title

    15 U.S.C. § 78a   Cited 1,727 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Emphasizing considerations of federalism in SLUSA's legislative findings
  19. Section 656 - Theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee

    18 U.S.C. § 656   Cited 868 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing certain conduct by an individual who is “an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank”
  20. Section 78i - Manipulation of security prices

    15 U.S.C. § 78i   Cited 664 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Granting right of action to " the person . . . injured" by manipulation of security prices
  21. Section 240.10b-5 - Employment of manipulative and deceptive devices