550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 274,046 times 368 Legal Analyses
[…] Holding that per se "hub and spoke" theory was not properly pled when complaint detailed specific agreements between multiple insurers and a single broker, but did not allege facts such that the court could infer that the insurers had agreed horizontally to enter into their respective agreements with the broker
Fed. R. Civ. P. 15 Cited 92,978 times 91 Legal Analyses
Finding that, per N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, New York law provides a more forgiving principle for relation back in the context of naming John Doe defendants described with particularity in the complaint
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339 Cited 1,525 times 1 Legal Analyses
Holding that a plaintiff must initiate within two years "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"