30 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 2310   Cited 1,651 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of "a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost and expenses (including attorneys’ fees based on actual time expended)"
  17. Section 501.204 - Unlawful acts and practices

    Fla. Stat. § 501.204   Cited 720 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"
  18. Section 501.211 - Other individual remedies

    Fla. Stat. § 501.211   Cited 361 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing only for actual damages
  19. Section 5.42 - Authorized relabeling activities by distillers and importers

    27 C.F.R. § 5.42   Cited 3 times
    Explaining that "TTB will evaluate [health-related statements] on a case-by-case basis and may require as part of the health-related statement a disclaimer or some other qualifying statement to dispel any misleading impression conveyed by the health-related statement"
  20. Section 5.34 - [Effective until 3/11/2022] Brand names

    27 C.F.R. § 5.34   Cited 5 times

    (a)Misleading brand names.