36 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 1158 - Asylum

    8 U.S.C. § 1158   Cited 10,477 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding a "pattern or practice" of persecution requires it be "systemic, pervasive, or organized"
  19. Section 701 - Application; definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 9,407 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  20. Section 702 - Right of review

    5 U.S.C. § 702   Cited 7,098 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  21. Section 208.14 - Approval, denial, referral, or dismissal of application

    8 C.F.R. § 208.14   Cited 92 times
    Denying asylum to applicants firmly resettled
  22. Section 208.7 - Employment authorization

    8 C.F.R. § 208.7   Cited 62 times
    Providing that "the [employment authorization] application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with §§ 208.3 and 208.4 has been received"
  23. Section 274a.13 - [Effective 9/20/2027] Application for employment authorization

    8 C.F.R. § 274a.13   Cited 39 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Eliminating the prior version's 90-day adjudication deadline and automatic issuance of an interim EAD
  24. Section 1208.9 - Reserved