Instead, under 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(c)(8), “[a]n alien who has filed a complete application for asylum or withholding of deportation or removal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. part 208” and whose application has not yet been decided may apply for employment authorization if he/she “is Case 2:16-cv-06067-JHS Document 14 Filed 06/23/17 Page 7 of 22 5 eligible to apply for employment authorization under [8 C.F.R.] § 208.7 … because the 150-day period set forth in that section has expired.” 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(c)(8)(i). The 150-day period is set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 208.7, which provides: [A]n applicant for asylum who is not an aggravated felon shall be eligible pursuant to [8 C.F.R.] §§ 274a.12(c)(8) and 274a.13(a) … to request employment authorization. … [T]he application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application . . . has been received. … An applicant whose asylum application has been denied by an asylum officer or by an immigration judge within the 150-day period shall not be eligible to apply for employment authorization. If an asylum application is denied prior to a decision on the application for employment authorization, the application for employment authorization shall be denied. If the asylum application is not so denied, [USCIS] shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request [for] employment authorization to grant or deny that application, except that no employment authorization shall be issued to an asylum applicant prior to the expiration of the 180-day period following the filing of the asylum application filed on or after April 1, 1997. 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1). That regulation further provides that “any delay requested or caused by the applicant shall not be counted as part of” the “time periods within which the alien may not apply for employment authorization and within which USCIS must respond to any such application.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(2).