In such a motion, the statutory interpretation question is a “pure issue of law,” in which the defendant contests “the [a]pplicability of the statute to the complained-of conduct.” Richards, 426 Mass. at 691. There is no reason why the Massachusetts Assault Weapons Ban should be treated differently. 6 Cf. Crandon v. United States, 494 U.S. 152, 177 (1990) (Scalia, J., concurring in the judgment) (“The Justice Department, of course, has a very specific responsibility to determine for itself what this statute means, in order to decide when to prosecute.”); 38 C.F.R. § 14.560 (“The Department of Justice, or the U.S. Attorneys, are charged with the duty and responsibility of interpreting and enforcing criminal statutes.”).