Town of Burlington v. Dist. Att’y for the N. Dist., 381 Mass. 717, 720 (1980); Commonwealth v. Kozlowsky, 238 Mass. 379, 388 (1921). “[A]s the chief law officer of the state, [s]he may, in the absence of some express legislative restriction to the contrary, exercise all such power and authority as public interests may from time to time require.” Kozlowsky, 238 Mass. at 390 (internal quotation marks omitted). She therefore has “extensive power . . . in criminal prosecutions,” confirmed by the “exce[e]dingly broad” language in G.L. c. 12, § 10, which authorizes her to “take cognizance of all violations of law or of orders of courts, tribunals or commissions affecting the general welfare of the people.” Kozlowsky, 238 Mass. at 389–90. As the chief law enforcement officer of the Commonwealth, the Attorney General has “wide discretion in determining whether to prosecute an individual” under any given criminal statute. Commonwealth v. Clint C., 430 Mass. 219, 228 (1999); see also Shepard v.