Defendants, in their Motion to Dismiss, attempt to reduce the rights guaranteed by 36 C.F.R. § 228.4(a)(1)(i) to irrelevancy by aggressively redefining terms as to what constitutes a public road and a Forest Service road. However, Defendants’ redefinitions have no support in statute or case law regarding the ENF. The essence of Defendants’ argument appears to be that in some magical manner the roads closed by the Travel Management Plan are really not subject to § 228 et seq., especially the exemptions 1 Even with respect to Wilderness lands, miners’ rights are confirmed by 16 U.S.C.A. § 1134, which states that: “In any case where State-owned or privately owned land is completely surrounded by national forest lands within areas designated by this chapter as wilderness, such State or private owner shall be given such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate access to such State-owned or privately owned land by such State or private owner and their successors in interest, or the State-owned land or privately owned land shall be exchanged for federally owned land in the same State of approximately equal value under authorities available to the Secretary of Agriculture: Provided, however, That the United States shall not transfer to a State or private owner any mineral interests unless the State or private owner relinquishes or causes to be relinquished to the United States the mineral interest in the surrounded land.” Case 2:09-cv-01750-LKK-JFM Document 54 Filed 11/05/10 Page 10 of 19 - 6 - _________________________________________________________________________________ PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19