Prospectors’ and miners’ rights of access are protected by 36 C.F.R. § 228.12, which states that “An operator is entitled to access in connection with operations...” as well as 16 U.S.C. § 478, which states that “Nor shall anything in such sections prohibit any person from entering upon such national forests for all proper and lawful purposes, including that of prospecting, locating, and developing the mineral resources thereof.” In addition, 30 U.S.C. § 612 states that: “any use of the surface of any such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees, shall be such as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.” Prospectors’ and miner’s rights of access are also protected by 30 U.S.C. § 615: “Nothing in this subchapter and sections 601 and 603 of this title shall be construed in any manner to limit or restrict or to authorize the limitation or restriction of any existing rights of any claimant under any