29 Cited authorities
[…] Citigroup Inc.

    366 F.3d 70 (2d Cir. 2004)   Cited 135 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that plaintiffs fail to establish predominance requirement if they are not entitled to presumption of reliance
  10. In re AOL Time Warner, Inc. Securities & “Erisa” Litigation

    381 F. Supp. 2d 192 (S.D.N.Y. 2004)   Cited 124 times
    Holding that "[w]ith respect to group-published documents such as prospectuses, plaintiffs may rely on a presumption that the group-information is the collective works of those individuals" directly involved in the day-to-day affairs of the corporation
  11. Section 229.303 - (Item 303) Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations

    17 C.F.R. § 229.303   Cited 424 times   45 Legal Analyses
    Imposing obligation to "[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that . . . are reasonably likely to have a material . . . unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues . . . from continuing operations"
  12. Section 229.1111 - (Item 1111) Pool assets

    17 C.F.R. § 229.1111   Cited 13 times