76 Cited authorities
[…] Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  14. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,146 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  15. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 963 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  16. Section 77o - Liability of controlling persons

    15 U.S.C. § 77o   Cited 831 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Imposing liability on persons who "control[] any person liable" under §§ 11 or 12
  17. Section 229.1111 - (Item 1111) Pool assets

    17 C.F.R. § 229.1111   Cited 13 times