63 Cited authorities
[…] 19. Section 30501 - Definitions

    49 U.S.C. § 30501   Cited 5 times

    In this chapter- (1) "automobile" has the same meaning given that term in section 32901(a) of this title. (2) "certificate of title" means a document issued by a State showing ownership of an automobile. (3) "insurance carrier" means an individual or entity engaged in the business of underwriting automobile insurance. (4) "junk automobile" means an automobile that- (A) is incapable of operating on public streets, roads, and highways; and (B) has no value except as a source of parts or scrap. (5)

  20. Section 30502 - National Motor Vehicle Title Information System

    49 U.S.C. § 30502   Cited 3 times
    Providing that the Attorney General, "shall make available . . . to a prospective purchaser of an automobile on request of that purchaser . . . information in the System about that automobile."
  21. Section 1320.8 - Agency collection of information responsibilities

    5 C.F.R. § 1320.8   Cited 6 times   1 Legal Analyses

    The office established under § 1320.7 shall review each collection of information before submission to OMB for review under this part.