18 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that the plaintiff's domicile remained in New Jersey for purposes of a lawsuit filed in 1996, even though as of the filing he " worked in New York, banked in New York, and had a girl friend who lived in New York with whom he stayed from time to time," because he did not form the intent to stay in New York until sometime in 1997
  11. Rule 11 - Signing Pleadings, Motions, and Other Papers; Representations to the Court; Sanctions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 11   Cited 36,047 times   145 Legal Analyses
    Holding an "unrepresented party" to the same standard as an attorney
  12. Section 602 - Infringing importation or exportation of copies or phonorecords

    17 U.S.C. § 602   Cited 96 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the importation of copies “the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable”