Case No. 2:16-CV-02818-MCE-AC DEFENDANT UNITED STATES OF AMERICA’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF ITS MOTION TO DISMISS Date: Wednesday, January 25, 2017 Time: 10:00 a.m. Courtroom: 26 (8th Floor) I. INTRODUCTION In this proceeding, plaintiff alleges that she paid $25.00 for a dress she ordered on the internet, but the United States Postal Service failed to properly deliver it to her. This Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding for two reasons: (1) plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies as required by the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671, et seq.; and (2) plaintiff’s action is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b) (stating that the FTCA does not waive the United States’ sovereign immunity for “[a]ny claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matters.”). Thus, the Court should dismiss this action with prejudice pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.1 //// 1 Attempts to communicate with plaintiff to try and settle this matter without further litigation have been unsuccessful.