86 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 157,557 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,105 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 19,685 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  15. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,821 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  16. Section 1640 - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1640   Cited 4,923 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Holding "any creditor who fails to comply" liable, with creditors defined within § 1602(g) as persons
  17. Section 2605 - Servicing of mortgage loans and administration of escrow accounts