Carrie Budoff Brown, Nelson: National Exchange a Dealbreaker, POLITICO, Jan. 25, 2010, http://www.politico.com/livepulse/0110/Nelson_National_exchange_a_dealbreaker.html (a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 1). 3. The Senate ultimately adopted the state-operated Exchange approach, making it part of the final legislation. In particular, the ACA provides: “Each State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange…for the State that facilitates the purchase of qualified health plans.” ACA § 1311(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1). 4. A different section of the ACA provides for circumstances in which a State declines or fails to establish an Exchange. See ACA § 1321(c), 42 U.S.C. § 18041(c) (“If a State does not establish an Exchange...the Secretary shall (directly or through agreement with a not-for-profit entity) establish and operate such Exchange within the State[.]”). This is so because the federal constitution forbids the federal government from commandeering the States to implement federal programs. See Printz v.