Fitz-Inn Auto Parks, Inc. v. Comm’r of Labor & Indus., 350 Mass. 39, 42 (1965).18 There can be no doubt that the exemption found in §1A(16) applies in this case. Caritas’ facilities constitute hospitals under any definition, and Plaintiffs affirmatively assert as much in their Complaint. See Compl., ¶ 3 (“Caritas Christi is an enterprise engaged in the operation of a hospital and/or the care of the sick . . .”). Likewise, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148 states that “[the Wage Act] shall not apply to an employee of a hospital which is supported in part by contributions from the commonwealth or from any city or town, nor to an employee of an incorporated hospital which provides treatment to patients free of charge, or which is conducted as a public charity. . . .” By the plain language of this section, Caritas’ employees are triply exempted from coverage because Caritas is supported in part by public funds, provides treatment to patients free of charge, and is a registered public charity.19 Plaintiffs’ cookie-cutter pleadings, recycled from lawsuits