26 Cited authorities
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 405.968   Cited 30 times

    (a)General rules. (1) A reconsideration consists of an independent, on-the-record review of an initial determination, including the redetermination and all issues related to payment of the claim. In conducting a reconsideration, the QIC reviews the evidence and findings upon which the initial determination, including the redetermination, was based, and any additional evidence the parties submit or that the QIC obtains on its own. If the initial determination involves a finding on whether an item

  21. Section 405.980 - Reopening of initial determinations, redeterminations, reconsiderations, decisions, and reviews

    42 C.F.R. § 405.980   Cited 26 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining a reopening as "a remedial action taken to change a final determination or decision that resulted in either an overpayment or underpayment"
  22. Section 405.1006 - Amount in controversy required for an ALJ hearing and judicial review

    42 C.F.R. § 405.1006   Cited 19 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a)Definitions.