21 Cited authorities
[…] James H. Drescher, Stockes Bartholomew, Nashville

  11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 164,069 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,154 times   335 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 56-8-113 - Remedies and sanctions for breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance

    Tenn. Code § 56-8-113   Cited 28 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that Titles 50 and 56 "shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer, person, or entity licensed, permitted, or authorized to do business under this title for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance"