Case 1:16-cv-01257-JDB Document 16 Filed 04/07/17 Page 14 of 52 8 CMS itself acknowledged that “[a]ny changes to the LTCH PPS regulations would be made in accordance with Administrative Procedures Act guidelines.” FY 2005 IPPS/LTCH PPS Final Rule, 69 Fed. Reg. 48,916, 49,000 (Aug. 11, 2004) (“FY 2005 Final Rule”). E. Rulemaking Requirements Under the Medicare Act Section 1871 of the Medicare Act requires that the Secretary provide the public with adequate notice of a proposed rule and an opportunity to comment on that proposed rule. See Social Security Act (“SSA”) § 1871(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(b)(1) (“[B]efore issuing in final form any regulation . . . the Secretary shall provide for notice of the proposed regulation in the Federal Register and a period of not less than 60 days for public comment thereon”). In this way, the Medicare Act reinforces the notice and comment rulemaking requirements of the APA. See also SSA § 1871(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) (“No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing . . . the payment for services . . . shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under [Section 1871(a)(1)].”).