Int’l Union, United Mine Workers of Am. v. Mine Safety & Health Admin., 407 F.3d 1250, 1259 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Under the Medicare Act, Congress holds the Secretary to the Medicare Act’s notice requirements precisely because proper notice gives affected parties an opportunity to evaluate the agency’s proposals, offer constructive criticism and suggest ways to improve a proposed rule and offer alternatives. Like the APA, the Medicare Act also prohibits the Secretary from issuing a final rule that does not correspond directly to the proposed rule. SSA § 1871(a)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(4) Case 1:16-cv-01257-JDB Document 16 Filed 04/07/17 Page 15 of 52 9 (“If the Secretary publishes a final regulation that includes a provision that is not a logical outgrowth of a previously published notice of proposed rulemaking or interim final rule, such provision shall be treated as a proposed regulation and shall not take effect until there is the further opportunity for public comment and a publication of the provision again as a final regulation.”).