54 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 2 - Omitted

    42 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 188 times   4 Legal Analyses

    42 U.S.C. § 2 EDITORIAL NOTES CODIFICATIONSection, acts Feb. 3, 1905, ch. 297, 33 Stat. 650; Aug. 14, 1912, ch. 288, §1, 37 Stat. 309; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. I, eff. July 1, 1939, §201, 4 F.R. 2728, 53 Stat. 1424, which provided for jurisdiction of Federal Security Agency over the Service, was superseded by section 202 of this title. STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES REPEALSAct Aug. 14, 1912, ch. 288, §1, 37 Stat. 309, which changed name of Public Health and Marine Hospital Service of the United

  19. Section 5102 - Definitions; application

    5 U.S.C. § 5102   Cited 32 times
    Defining "grade" as a "class of positions which, although different with respect to kind or subject-matter of work, are sufficiently equivalent as to . . . level of difficulty and responsibility . . . to warrant their inclusion within one range of rates of basic pay"
  20. Section 305 - Director of the Government Publishing Office: employees; pay

    44 U.S.C. § 305   Cited 27 times