III. 42 C.F.R. § 433.139 Does Not Apply to the Medicare Program In addition to the fact that this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s complaint, the Secretary notes that the basis alleged by Plaintiff for declaring the Secretary’s interest in the settlement proceeds null and void does not apply to the Medicare program. Plaintiff contends that the Secretary, in not previously providing Medicare’s claim amount, failed to comply with applicable time deadlines set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(2). 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(2) provides that: [e]xcept as provided in paragraph (e) of this section [which provides for waiver of these requirements], if the agency learns of the existence of a liable third party after a claim is paid, or benefits become available from a third party after a claim is paid, the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement within 60 days after the end of the month it learns of the existence of the liable third party or benefits become available. This regulation is part of Subpart D of Part 433 of Volume 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which sets forth State Plan requirements relating to third party liability for services provided under Medicaid. 42 C.F.R. § 433.135; 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(25), 1396a(a)(45), 1396k(a)(1)(C).