Office of Dist. Att’y, 704 F. Supp. 2d 1032, 1052 (D. Colo. 2009) (disclosure to local newspaper of “highly pejorative comments regarding Plaintiff”); Persichitte v. Univ. of N. Colo., No. 05-cv-1508, 2006 WL 2790407, at *6 (D. Colo. Sept. 27, 2006) (disclosure of “false or misleading information about [plaintiff] to a newspaper which wrote a story describing her alleged misuse of state funds”). 2. Count V Must Be Dismissed Under the CAA. As a result of Mr. Podliska’s factual allegations, see Blue, 2015 WL 9466228, at *1, Count V effectively asserts a claim of retaliation for which Section 1317 provides him both a cause of action and potential remedies, see 2 U.S.C. § 1317(b) (“The remedy available for a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be such legal or equitable remedy as may be appropriate to redress a violation of subsection (a) of this section.”). Yet properly construed as a CAA retaliation claim, Count V must be dismissed on two independent, dispositive grounds. Case 1:15-cv-02037-RDM Document 23 Filed 02/05/16 Page 36 of 69 17 First, Count V fails to state a claim because Mr.