199 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3559   Cited 3,398 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing penalties for violations of, inter alia, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2422, 2423, and 2251
  16. Section 2511 - Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited

    18 U.S.C. § 2511   Cited 2,789 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a penalty on persons who “intentionally intercept ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication”
  17. Section 1301 - Definitions

    2 U.S.C. § 1301   Cited 124 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "employee" to include "former employee"
  18. Section 798 - Disclosure of classified information

    18 U.S.C. § 798   Cited 91 times
    Setting forth criminal penalties for disclosure of classified information
  19. Section 1408 - Civil action

    2 U.S.C. § 1408   Cited 62 times
    Providing that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under 1401 of this title and this section by a covered employee"
  20. Section 1317 - Prohibition of intimidation or reprisal

    2 U.S.C. § 1317   Cited 54 times
    Extending the protections of Title VII to the legislative branch of the federal government