35 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  15. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,850 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  16. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,291 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  17. Section 1114 - Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers

    15 U.S.C. § 1114   Cited 7,914 times   88 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant — use in commerce any reproduction . . . of a registered mark . . . in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion."
  18. Section 1338 - Patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, mask works, designs, trademarks, and unfair competition

    28 U.S.C. § 1338   Cited 5,399 times   71 Legal Analyses